Opportunity to be heard

Text Size:

  • Increase
  • Decrease
  • Normal

Current Size: 100%

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario (the Tribunal) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website only.

The handling of all personal information by Government of Ontario organizations is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the government electronically.

The Tribunal does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail address, during visits to this website. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail.

Information provided when contacting the Tribunal is not disclosed to anyone except personnel with the Tribunal who may be contacted to prepare a response.

We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we disclose this information.

Please be advised that if you use this website to make an Application under the Human Rights Code, you will be initiating a legal proceeding under which additional privacy considerations may apply. In particular, if you make an application to the Tribunal under the Human Rights Code, your personal information, including your name, may become public in a final or interim decision of the Tribunal.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to make it convenient for users to move around our website. The cookies must be stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies used by the Tribunal are encrypted to make the information contained in cookies unreadable to anyone other than the Tribunal with which you are dealing.

Information obtained as a result of the website's use of cookies is kept confidential.

E-mail

E-mail and on-line forms are not secure against interception and senders cannot expect privacy. If you are concerned about transmitting personal information to the Tribunal via e-mail, please visit the Contact Us page for information on other ways to contact the Tribunal.

The choice is yours

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide feedback which might contain personal information to the Tribunal you can contact us by fax, mail, or in person. Visit the Contact Us page for information.